Walleye stocking fund ] Newsletters ] Articles ] Calendar ] Directory ] Out of State guides ] Photo Album ] Photo's ] Walleye Outing ] Walleye song ] Walleye waters ] INDIANA WALLEYE SHOPPING CENTER ] Poll results ] Home ] 2006 highlights ] mwa open ] club crashers ] Walleye News ] Message board

 

 

Break-a-dawn walleyes ] Christmas every day ] ECR walleye take a break ] Fishing tournaments on public waters ] Hoosier fish stories 2002 ] icing eyes ] Indiana walleye fishing ] MWA Fall Classic ] Sauger information ] St Joe shocked ] Thump big jigs ] Walk the walk ] [ Walleye description ] Walleye fishing in the hoosier state ] Walleye reproduction ] Warm water walleye ] Catch a hog with Jiggin Jim ] Don't judge a fish by the fight ] by Ted Takasaki ] Lake Erie Reports ]

Walleye description

walleyeindentif.gif (67413 bytes)

 Click on picture to enlarge

 

 

COMMON NAME: SAUGEYE (WALLEYE x SAUGER-HYBRID)

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stizostedion vitreum x S. canadense

RANGE AND HABITAT: Stocked into many impoundments, also found in streams and rivers below stocked lakes. Saugeye are highly adaptable to most lake and river environments and tolerate turbid waters well. Saugeyes rarely occur naturally.

FOOD: Primarily small fish

ADULT SIZE: Normally 13-16 inches and average one pound.

IDENTIFICATION: Saugeye are similar to walleye and sauger. Dark bars between the spines on the spiny dorsal fin are the best identifying characteristic for this fish. Sharp teeth, dark blotches on the sides, and a white tip on the lower tail also help identify the saugeye.

FISHING TIPS: Many saugeyes are caught in tailwater areas downstream from the lakes and impoundments where they have been stocked. Crankbaits, and jigs with hair, feathers, or plastic tails are good artifical lures. Live minnows and nightcrawlers are also productive. Winter is a good time to fish for saugeyes.


COMMON NAME: SAUGER

OTHER NAMES: JACK SALMON

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stizostedion canadense

RANGE AND HABITAT: Ohio River, Lake Erie, and their tributaries. Prefers large, turbid slow-moving rivers and large, cool shallow lakes.

FOOD: Aquatic insects, crayfish, and small fish

ADULT SIZE: Normally 9-15 inches, and weigh less than one pound.

IDENTIFICATION: Sharp teeth and large cloudy eyes. Body is cylindrical with dark blotches along the sides. Spiny dorsal fin has large rows of dark spots between spines.

FISHING TIPS: Jigs, minnows, or crankbaits fished near the bottom are often productive. Tailwaters below dams on the Ohio River and major tributaries are the best areas. Late fall and early spring are the most productive times.

COMMON NAME: WALLEYE

OTHER-NAMES: PICKEREL, YELLOW-PIKE, WALLEYED-PIKE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stizostedion vitreum

RANGE AND HABITAT: Stocked into several reservoirs, streams and lakes . Prefers clear to slightly turbid waters with reefs, gravel shoals, bedrock, and other firm bottoms.

FOOD: Walleye feed mostly on emerald shiners, gizzard shad, alewifes, and rainbow smelt

ADULT SIZE: Normally 14-22 inches and weigh 2-4 pounds.

IDENTIFICATION: Has a long slender body with a yellow-olive and bluish-brassy overcast on the sides; the belly is milky white. It has a large clouded eye and a dark blotch on the webbing between the last three spines of the first dorsal fin. Also has numerous sharp teeth. Similar in appearance to a sauger or saugeye.

FISHING TIPS: Jigging lures tipped with shiners while ice fishing, bottom bouncing lures or casting weight forward spinner tipped with a nightcrawler, and flatline and controlled depth trolling are all very popular methods for catching walleye. Pre-dawn, dusk and cloudy days are the best times to fish.

 

Hit Counter

 


Up ] Break-a-dawn walleyes ] Christmas every day ] ECR walleye take a break ] Fishing tournaments on public waters ] Hoosier fish stories 2002 ] icing eyes ] Indiana walleye fishing ] MWA Fall Classic ] Sauger information ] St Joe shocked ] Thump big jigs ] Walk the walk ] [ Walleye description ] Walleye fishing in the hoosier state ] Walleye reproduction ] Warm water walleye ] Catch a hog with Jiggin Jim ] Don't judge a fish by the fight ] by Ted Takasaki ] Lake Erie Reports ]

Walleye stocking fund ] Newsletters ] Articles ] Calendar ] Directory ] Out of State guides ] Photo Album ] Photo's ] Walleye Outing ] Walleye song ] Walleye waters ] INDIANA WALLEYE SHOPPING CENTER ] Poll results ] Home ] 2006 highlights ] mwa open ] club crashers ] Walleye News ]